Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This site, missbamboo.co.uk, is owned by Miss Bamboo Ltd, an English registered company, registration No. 768286, registered address 11 Beaumont Road, Manchester, M21 8BG and email missbamboo@hotmail.co.uk
Any purchase of goods from the site missbamboo.co.uk requires the customer to accept the following terms and conditions. The click validating the order implies full acceptance of these terms and represents the customer's "digital signature".

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time and advise you to check them carefully prior to making a purchase. This does not affect your consumer statutory rights.


Orders & Payments

Making a purchase couldn’t be easier. To place an order, add the items of choice to the shopping bag and proceed to the checkout following the instructions on the screen. You will be directed to PayPal to make your payment securely and payment can be made either via a paypal account or credit card. All payments should be made in Pound Sterling only.
The price for the goods you order is stated clearly on our site. VAT is included where applicable. Prices are subject to change at any time without notice.
If an item has been priced incorrectly, we reserve the right to supply at the correct price and will inform you of this prior to delivery.
All items are subject to stock availability and if any goods are unavailable, we will contact you giving you an indication of how long before the goods come in and give you the option of waiting or cancelling your order . If goods have been paid for but are unavailable, we will arrange for a refund if required, by your original method of payment. We do however, endeavor to provide accurate information on the availability of stock.
Delivery is charged extra at the rate specified when you place your order.


Delivery and Returns

We will arrange for delivery to the address which you specify when ordering.
We will do our best to arrange delivery within the time specified on our website see 'payment, postage and returns' and ordinarily post out within 2 days of receiving an order. Whilst we make every effort to deliver goods on the day we specify, we cannot guarantee delivery on that day or accept liability for deliveries made outside this timescale. We cannot accept liability for costs incurred due to failed or delayed deliveries.
Risk of damage or loss to the goods passes to you on delivery or, if you wrongfully refuse
delivery, when delivery is attempted. We do not accept any liability for loss of goods due to the supply of an inaccurate delivery address by the customer.

If you are a consumer, as defined in the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations
2000, you have the right within 7 working days of delivery of goods to cancel the contract by
letter or email to missbamboo@hotmail.co.uk If you cancel, you must immediately return the goods to the above trading address at 11 Beaumont Road, Manchester, M21 8BG at
your expense, by recorded delivery post (keeping proof of your despatch) or such other method
as we may agree in writing on request. We will deduct the direct costs of recovery from the paypal or
credit card refund if you do not comply or if you return them at our expense. However, we will pay the cost of returning any substitute goods. Upon us receiving your returned goods we shall refund you for those goods provided that they are in their original, brand new, unused, re-sellable condition. Please note that for unwanted/unsuitable items any shipping charges for your original order are not refundable.
It must be noted that any discounted sales items are final and cannot be returned (statutory consumer rights apply).
If you believe your goods may be faulty you must notify us within 7 days of the receipt of your goods by email. We will then arrange with you either a refund or exchange for the affected goods.
Any personal information collected from you is handled in accordance with our privacy policy.
These Terms &Conditions shall be governed by English law and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts.

Neither party is liable for failure to perform or delay in performing any obligation (excluding
payment) under this agreement if the failure or delay is caused by any circumstances beyond its reasonable control.


Other websites

There are links on our website to third party websites which we believe may be of interest to you. We do not have any control over the content of these websites nor can we be liable in respect of anything contained on these websites.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. The information that you provide about yourself to us, will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
The type of information we will collect about you includes that provided through the order process being your name, address, phone number if applicable and email address, credit or debit card details when paying by this method.
The information we collect from you will be used as follows :-

-For the purpose of processing your order and meeting our contractual commitments to you
-To communicate effectively with you
-To provide you with the best service we can
-To advise you of our latest additions or news, by email via our Newsletter. You will only receive this if you subscribe to it on our website and can unsubscribe at any time.

-We do not send unsolicited mail either via email or by post.
-We will not disclose your personal data to any other company or third parties for marketing purposes

We may disclose your personal information:-

-to the extent that we are required to do so by law
-in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
-in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
-to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
It is your right to access any information that we hold about you by contacting us at missbamboo.co.uk
If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This site may contain links to other sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policy and practices of those other sites.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the policy when you visit the site to ensure you are kept aware of any changes. If you do not agree with our policy please refrain from purchasing until you are satisfied and inform us of your concerns by emailing missbamboo@hotmail.co.uk

Date 22/09/11 version 1